Hard Working Class Heroes 2014 Stage Times

Hard Working Class Heroes 2014 Day by Day Breakdown

ShareShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Hard Working Class Heroes 2014 Day by Day Breakdown

Hard Working Class Heroes 2014 announces the day-by-day breakdown and stage times for this year’s edition. 104 bands will play seven venues across three days. They will be joined by three Heroes, alumni of previous HWCH festivals, who will headline the Meeting House Square stage. These three acts will be announced on the 19th of September.

The music venues that will host the festival are: The Button Factory, The Workman’s Club, The Mercantile, The Twisted Pepper, Bad Bobs, The Grand Social and Meeting House Square.

Tickets are available now at entertainment.ie. Weekend tickets are €45 + booking fees, which gets you entry into all of the venues  as well as the three days of the convention. Day tickets are also available at €20 per day + booking fees, these give you access to the 7 venues in the evening and the convention during the day.

Special guests will be: Fight Like Apes, HamsandwicH and Soak. The three acts will play Meeting House Square at HWCH 2014 with Soak playing Thursday, 2 October, HamsandwicH playing Friday, 3 October, and Fight Like Apes playing Saturday, 4 October.

Stage Times

Thursday 2nd OctoberThe Workman's Club
8.00 – 8.30VOIDS
8.40 – 9.10Florence Olivier
9.20 – 9.50The Late David Turpin
10.00 – 10.30Dear Desert
10.40 – 11.10Carriages
Thursday 2nd OctoberThe Button Factory
8.00 – 8.30Paddy Hanna
8.40 – 9.10Im Your Vinyl
9.20 – 9.50Sisters
10.00 – 10.30God Knows + mynameisjOhn
Thursday 2nd OctoberTwisted Pepper
8.00 – 8.30Tino Ras
8.40 – 9.10DVO Marvell
9.20 – 9.50Codaí
10.00 – 10.30Haüer
Thursday 2nd OctoberMeeting House Square
8.00 – 8.30Atriums
8.45 – 9.15PLANET PARADE
9.30 – 10.00Conor Walsh
10.15 – 10.45Liza Flume
11.00 – 11.30Hero: TBA
Thursday 2nd OctoberThe Mercantile
8.00 – 8.30Death In The Sickroom
8.40 – 9.10The Statics
9.20 – 9.50Neon Atlas
10.00 – 10.30Fallen Rule
10.40 – 11.10COLUMBIA MILLS
Thursday 2nd OctoberBad Bobs
8.00 – 8.30Maija Sofia
8.40 – 9.10Mere Moths
9.20 – 9.50Leanne Harte
10.00 – 10.30Hugh Hick
10.40 – 11.10The Academic
11.20 – 11.50Walpurgis Family
12.00 – 12.30Myles Manley
Thursday 2nd OctoberThe Grand Social
7.30 – 8.00Eoin Dolan
8.10 – 8.40Ciaran Lavery
8.50 – 9.20MKAI
9.30 – 10.00Old Hannah
10.10 – 10.40THE LOAFING HEROES
10.50 – 11.20Elephant

 

Friday 3rd OctoberThe Workman's Club
8.00 – 8.30Participant
8.40 – 9.10Benny Smiles
9.20 – 9.50DOGS
10.00 – 10.30Floor Staff
10.40 – 11.10Buffalo Woman
Friday 3rd OctoberThe Button Factory
8.00 – 8.30Subplots
8.40 – 9.10Silences
9.20 – 9.50Somerville
10.00 – 10.30I Have A Tribe
Friday 3rd OctoberTwisted Pepper
8.00 – 8.30moossmann
8.40 – 9.10Contour
9.20 – 9.50REPLETE
10.00- 10.30Kobina
Friday 3rd OctoberMeeting House Square
8.00 – 8.30A Lazarus Soul
8.45 – 9.15Cfit
9.30 – 10.00VANN MUSIC
10.20 – 10.50Kormac
11.10 – 12.00Hero: TBA
Friday 3rd OctoberThe Mercantile
8.00 – 8.30Val Normal
8.40 – 9.10The Run Ons
9.20 – 9.50OTHERKIN
10.00 – 10.30The Pale
10.40 – 11.10Elastic Sleep
Friday 3rd OctoberBad Bobs
8.00 – 8.30GRIM
8.40 – 9.10Satori Je
9.20 – 9.50The Clameens
10.00 – 10.30The Shaker Hymn
10.40 – 11.10Color//Sound
11.20 – 11.50Dott
12.00 – 12.30GHOST ESTATES
Friday 3rd OctoberThe Grand Social
7.30 – 8.00Eamon Bode
8.10 – 8.40Arborist
8.50 – 9.20The Hard Ground
9.30 – 10.00Maud in Cahoots
10.10 – 10.40little xs for eyes
10.50 – 11.20Buffalo Sunn

 

Saturday 4th OctoberThe Workman's Club
8.00 – 8.30Affleck
8.40 – 9.10Low Sea
9.20 – 9.50The Bedroom
10.00 – 10.30CARRIED BY WAVES
10.40 – 11.10Meltybrains?
Saturday 4th OctoberThe Button Factory
8.00 – 8.30TELL NO FOXX
8.40 – 9.10Deaf Joe
9.20 – 9.50HAWK
10.00 – 10.30Cloud Castle Lake
Saturday 4th OctoberTwisted Pepper
8.00 – 8.30Imploded View
8.40 – 9.10Benihana
9.20 – 9.50SLEEP MCEVOX
10.00 – 10.30Clu
Saturday 4th OctoberThe Mercantile
8.00 – 8.30The Magpies
8.40 – 9.10Hags
9.20 – 9.50GALANTS
10.00 – 10.30The Vincent(s)
10.40 – 11.10Princess
Saturday 4th OctoberBad Bobs
8.00 – 8.30Red Queen Contest
8.40 – 9.10Me and My Dog
9.20 – 9.50Jet Setter
10.00 – 10.30The Boxing Plot
10.40 – 11.10Yes Cadets
11.20 – 11.50Spies
Saturday 4th OctoberThe Grand Social
7.30 – 8.00The Black Sea Fleet
8.10 – 8.40Me Auld Flower
8.50 – 9.20His New Atlas
9.30 – 10.00Brian Casey
10.10 – 10.40Frankenstein Bolts
10.50 – 11.20Wild Promises

 

Lucy Ivan

comments to this article